Winners

2019 Divisional Award Winners

Back to Winners main page

Elementary Division

  Bronze ($20 cash)
    (1201) Gummy Bear Lab
        Student: Reece Tschritter
        School: George Davison School

    (1203) Popping Electrons
        Student: Samuel Noelle
        School: Connaught School

    (1207) Solar Desalination
        Student: Victoria Rooks
        School: Senator Gershaw

    (1215) Bees & crystallization of honey
        Student: Britten Kurtzweg
        School: Foremost

    (1101) Les Jeux Vids
        Students: Omar Benmokadem , Natalie Stoesz
        School: Ecole les Cypres

  Silver ($30 cash)
    (1210) Aerodynamics and lift
        Student: Ben Booyens
        School: Beyond Walls Outreach School

    (1209) Acid vs. Steel Wool
        Students: Kelian Piayda , Ari Cowan
        School: Connaught School

    (1217) How do lava lamps work?
        Students: Maia Lee , Maryn Paulgaard
        School: Connaught School

  Gold ($50 cash)
    (1205) Hockey Pucks
        Students: Marcus Hieb , Brady Allan
        School: George Davison School

Junior Division

  Bronze ($30 cash)
    (2203) Ferrofluid
        Students: Ashleigh Anderson , Milly Waldock
        School: Ralston School

    (2206) Take That Stain!
        Student: Tia Malcolm
        School: Medicine Hat Christian School

    (2207) ALL ABOARD Electromagnetic Train
        Student: Reuben Nayak
        School: Medicine Hat Christian School

  Silver ($40 cash)
    (2301) A Novel Method to Clean Up Oil Spills Using Bioadsorbents
        Student: Zan-ul-Abdeen Mushtaq
        School: Brooks Junior High School

    (2202) Aerodynamics with Cars
        Student: Samuel Judge
        School: Ralston School

    (2205) Dirty Little Secret
        Student: Ayden Rooks
        School: Senator Gershaw

  Gold ($60 cash)
    (2210) Les racines d'une plante
        Student: Isabelle Ferdais
        School: Ecole les Cypres

Intermediate Division

  Bronze ($40 cash)
    (3203) Which has more electrolytes?
        Student: Linsey Brower
        School: Foremost

    (3201) Hexadactyly and Nerve Damage
        Student: Morgan Unrau
        School: Foremost

    (3205) Fueling the Future
        Student: Patrick Knibbs
        School: Brooks Junior High School

  Silver ($50 cash)
    (3202) Water Filter Vs Oil Spills
        Students: Kerri-Lyn Avery , Shalyn Bouchard
        School: Brooks Junior High School

    (3204) Growing Aquaponically
        Students: Sophia Ruelo , Alliyah Dele˝a
        School: Brooks Junior High School

  Gold ($70 cash)
    (3301) Extraction of Caffeine and Quantification Using Thin Layer Chromatography
        Student: Daphne Thompson
        School: Seven Persons

Senior Divisional

  Bronze ($50 cash)
    (4202) Challenging Stoke's Law
        Students: Camille Stephens , Tyra Wickenheiser
        School: Crescent Heights High School

  Silver ($60 cash)
    (4201) Snow, The Purest of Impurities
        Student: Sidra Ahmed
        School: Medicine Hat High School

  Gold ($100 cash)
    (4301) A Novel DSSC Using Natural Photosensitizer Pigments
        Student: Pakeeza Mushtaq
        School: Brooks Composite High School